Get started4 The Paddock is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
Latest sale on 4 The Paddock was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
4 The Paddock outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,878
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£190,000
+31.9%over 4 years26 July 2018
£144,000
+10.8%over 3 years27 March 2015
£130,000
+170.8%over 18 years30 August 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JP: £134,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO15 1LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.