Get started22 Scarsea Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 37.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £128,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 22 Scarsea Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bempton High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£128,000
+184.8%over 18 years8 August 2001
£44,950
+15.3%over 4 years11 July 1997
£39,000
-11.4%over 1 year31 August 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HT: £172,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO15 1HA
Closest school
0.2 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.