Get started12 Scarsea Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 59.2% above the 2015 sale of £142,000. At 77 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 47 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
12 Scarsea Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
12 Scarsea Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Scarsea Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bempton High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HT: £172,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO15 1AF
Closest school
0.2 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB