Get started4 Coastguard Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in October 2024.
4 Coastguard Cottages ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 4 Coastguard Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 4 Coastguard Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£250,000
+81.8%over 7 years5 December 2016
£137,500
+1.9%over 11 years24 June 2005
£135,000
+17.4%over 1 year28 November 2003
£115,000
+64.4%over 1 year22 November 2002
£69,950
+58.1%over 7 years11 October 1995
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1AW: £163,500 (2023–2010).
5 Coastguard Cottages Lighthouse Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2023
2 Coastguard Cottages Lighthouse Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2019
6 Coastguard Cottages Lighthouse Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2011
3 Coastguard Cottages Lighthouse Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2010
1 Coastguard Cottages Lighthouse Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Nov 2000
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
YO15 1AF
North Landing — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.