Get started4 Cavalry Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 258.5% above the 1995 sale of £78,950. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Cavalry Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Cavalry Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£868
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

15 March 1995Most recent
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6QQ: £162,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 6UU
Alpamare — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB