Get started27 Charles William Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 6LY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 666 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 12th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 44.8% above the 2003 sale price.
27 Charles William Apartments's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2020
27 Charles William Apartments valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 27 Charles William Apartments runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

13 June 2003Most recent
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6LY: £105,500 (2023–2020).
3 Charles William Apartments North Leas Avenue Scarborough
Sold Oct 2023
19 Charles William Apartments North Leas Avenue Scarborough
Sold Jun 2022
26 Charles William Apartments North Leas Avenue Scarborough
Sold Oct 2020
6 Charles William Apartments North Leas Avenue Scarborough
Sold Jul 2020
21 Charles William Apartments North Leas Avenue Scarborough
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO12 6LY
Newlands Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.