Get started27 Broadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 18% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £150,000.
Price for 27 Broadway has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 27 Broadway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 5 years8 October 2019
£135,000
+10.7%over 9 years30 October 2009
£122,000
+71.8%over 7 years31 May 2002
£71,000
+25.7%over 1 year20 April 2001
£56,500
+56.9%over 5 years15 September 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6BG: £157,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 6UU
Northstead Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.