Get started137 Moor Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in August 2025.
Latest sale on 137 Moor Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 137 Moor Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

19 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+26.2%over 7 years13 July 2018
£158,500
+14.9%over 13 years29 June 2005
£138,000
+114.0%over 3 years11 December 2001
£64,500
+57.3%over 3 years15 May 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SW: £137,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO12 5AE
Roman Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.