Get started104 Moor Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 108 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 18 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
Price for 104 Moor Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 104 Moor Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£220,500
+24.6%over 6 years23 March 2015
£177,000
+2.3%over 9 years7 October 2005
£173,000
+256.7%over 8 years29 November 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SP: £220,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO12 5HB
Roman Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.