Get started66 Moor Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £263,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 66 Moor Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Latest sale on 66 Moor Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 66 Moor Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,505
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£263,000
+75.9%over 17 years27 July 2007
£149,500
+19.6%over 10 months10 October 2006
£125,000
+111.9%over 6 years24 November 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SH: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 5HB
Four Lane Ends — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.