Get started18 Gillylees is a four-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 47.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £272,500.
18 Gillylees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Gillylees valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Gillylees lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leppington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

11 July 2018Most recent
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5DR: £345,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
YO12 5LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB