Get started5 Kiln Field is a mid-terrace house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Kiln Field has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5 Kiln Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2022Most recent
£175,000
+82.3%over 7 years13 January 2015
£96,000
+92.0%over 15 years14 July 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RX: £157,500 (2025–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO12 4AU
Staxton Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.