Get started5 Caspian Lane is a mid-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4FG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 133.8% above the 2022 sale of £57,732. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 66% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £57,732. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Caspian Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 5 Caspian Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,732
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Caspian Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£888
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£57,732
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4FG: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB