Get startedSpa House is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Spa House, where floor areas span 41–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 49.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Spa House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
Spa House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 20 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Spa House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £1,601
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

4 June 2019Most recent
£75,000
-16.7%over 6 years15 January 2013
£90,000
-18.2%over 6 years10 August 2006
£110,000
+6.8%6 April 2006
£103,000
+28.8%over 2 years6 June 2003
£79,995
+68.4%over 3 years20 August 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DR: £99,000 (2025–2024).
Valley House Flat 2 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2025
Valley House Flat 9 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2025
Spring Bank House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Nov 2024
Spa House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2024
St James House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO12 4DX
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.