Get startedSpa House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Spa House, where floor areas span 41–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in August 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 150.3% above the 2001 sale of £40,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 37.7% below the postcode norm. At 44 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 51 EPCs).
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 2 years.
£40,750
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for Spa House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2001Most recent
£40,750
+13.2%over 1 year14 December 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DR: £99,000 (2025–2024).
Valley House Flat 2 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2025
Valley House Flat 9 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2025
Spring Bank House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Nov 2024
Spa House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2024
St James House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO12 4DX
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.