Get startedSeamer House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Seamer House, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £118,000.
Seamer House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 25 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Seamer House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2024Most recent
£118,000
+42.2%over 3 years11 August 2020
£83,000
-8.3%over 5 years29 August 2014
£90,500
-9.5%over 8 years20 December 2005
£100,000
+48.1%over 2 years31 January 2003
£67,500
+35.1%over 3 years26 March 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DR: £99,000 (2025–2024).
Valley House Flat 2 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2025
Valley House Flat 9 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2025
Spring Bank House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Nov 2024
Spa House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2024
St James House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO12 4AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.