Get startedSeamer House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Seamer House, where floor areas span 40–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Seamer House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

16 May 2022Most recent
£130,000
+42.9%over 7 years14 November 2014
£91,000
-18.8%over 7 years23 August 2007
£112,000
+128.6%over 6 years29 June 2001
£48,995
-1.9%over 2 years30 April 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DR: £99,000 (2025–2024).
Valley House Flat 2 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2025
Valley House Flat 9 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2025
Spring Bank House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Nov 2024
Spa House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Oct 2024
St James House Flat 7 Wash Beck Close Scarborough
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO12 4AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.