Get started53 Craddock Street is a mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 114.5% above the 2018 sale of £69,000. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £69,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
53 Craddock Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£920
Street avg £844
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2018Most recent
£69,000
+7.5%over 3 years21 January 2015
£64,200
-28.7%over 7 years5 October 2007
£90,000
+417.2%over 6 years31 October 2000
£17,400
-13.0%over 5 years25 May 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0QH: £80,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Dunstall Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.