Get started5 Astbury Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 555 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 39). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 42.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011.
5 Astbury Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2018
5 Astbury Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Astbury Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

2 December 2011Most recent
£145,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6AT: £269,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
WV16 6QX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB