Get started2 Astbury Terrace is a property in Bridgnorth (WV16 6AT). It has council tax band C.
Held since November 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 2 Astbury Terrace.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single, part two storey rear extension
2 Astbury Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£196,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
1 November 2005Most recent
£196,000
+53.1%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

4 August 2003
£128,000
+86.9%over 6 years10 January 1997
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6AT: £269,000 (2025–2021).
WV16 6BB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.