Get started36 Castlefields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2023 for £307,000.
36 Castlefields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
36 Castlefields has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 36 Castlefields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,838
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Castlefields Primary School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£307,000
+35.2%over 4 years23 August 2018
£227,000
+29.7%over 8 years23 October 2009
£175,000
+196.6%over 12 years15 November 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5DH: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV16 5LQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.