Get started30a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 222.5% above the 1999 sale of £81,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30a has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Discharge of conditions 3 (materials), 4 (roof construction), 5 (roof materials), 6 (hard landscaping), 7 (external windows), 10 (external lighting), 13 (drainage), 14 (levels) and 16 (construction management schedule) on planning permission 19/04784/FUL
30a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 30a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,028
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Amendments to planning permission 19/04784/FUL - Removal of Plot 1 from the development and Site Layout amended accordingly
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 February 1999Most recent
£81,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5BH: £330,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
WV16 5AP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB