Get started109 is a detached house in Nordley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 4SU). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £610,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
109's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
109 has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a side conservatory
Latest sale on 109 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 109 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£610,000
+29.8%over 5 years9 November 2016
£470,000
-5.8%over 8 years22 February 2008
£499,000
+280.2%over 11 years23 February 1996
£131,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4SU: £337,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.