Get started5 Abbeyfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2022 for £239,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2022
5 Abbeyfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 5 Abbeyfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

11 April 2022Most recent
£239,950
+16.5%over 7 years16 July 2014
£206,000
+94.3%over 12 years21 March 2002
£106,000
+63.1%over 6 years19 June 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4RU: £142,500 (2019–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WV16 4QW
St Leonard's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.