Get started16 Cantreyn Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 16 Cantreyn Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2021Most recent
£220,000
+22.3%over 4 years18 March 2016
£179,950
+7.1%over 1 year1 August 2014
£168,000
+5.7%over 4 years10 June 2010
£159,000
+71.9%over 8 years10 May 2002
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4ND: £175,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV16 4EZ
St Leonard's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.