Get started13 Claremont Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £390,000 — fresh data. At 72 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Claremont Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 13 Claremont Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2025Most recent
£390,000
+20.0%over 3 years21 January 2022
£325,000
+66.7%over 7 years9 October 2014
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4LE: £342,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WV16 4QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.