Get started4 Cliff Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £387,500 in October 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Cliff Gardens has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor extension to rear elevation
Price for 4 Cliff Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 4 Cliff Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,036
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear first floor extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2025Most recent
£387,500
+19.2%over 7 months27 March 2025
£325,000
+45.3%over 7 years20 November 2017
£223,750
+11.9%over 8 years30 September 2009
£199,950
+143.8%over 9 years21 December 1999
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4EZ: £275,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WV16 4EZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.