Get started6 Northgate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 121.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Sold June 2022 for £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Northgate has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Discharge of conditions for application reference 12/02455/LBC
Latest sale on 6 Northgate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 6 Northgate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.0 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Re-paint front elevation (Article 4 Direction)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 June 2022Most recent
£235,000
+70.3%over 13 years17 April 2009
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4ER: £148,500 (2015–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV16 4JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB