Get started7 9 is an end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 9's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 7 9 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 7 9 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

28 April 2021Most recent
£435,000
+43.8%over 13 years1 June 2007
£302,500
+112.3%over 6 years26 September 2000
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4EP: £145,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.