Get started14 St Leonards Close is a mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 60.9% above the 2017 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 St Leonards Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 St Leonards Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 14 St Leonards Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2017Most recent
£174,000
-5.9%over 4 years17 August 2013
£185,000
+23.3%over 8 years1 July 2005
£150,000
+58.7%over 5 years26 June 2000
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4EJ: £230,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.