Get started30 St Marys Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 364 m² (around 3918 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,084,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 364 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £900,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 St Marys Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 St Marys Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Crown lift on west side to maintain 1m clearance from building roof of 1no. Holm Oak (T14) and a 20% (2m) end reduction of crown overhanging the wall and public highway of 1no. Yew (T17) within Bridgnorth Conservation Area
Latest sale on 30 St Marys Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,084,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 30 St Marys Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
364 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Fell 3no Beech within Bridgnorth Conservation Area
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2019Most recent
£900,000
+14.6%over 10 years20 March 2009
£785,000
+9.8%over 3 years19 August 2005
£715,000
+85.7%over 5 years30 June 2000
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4DW: £282,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WV16 4SQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.