Get started5 Bank Steps is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold June 2024 for £377,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Bank Steps has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 June 2024Most recent
£377,000
+43.9%over 17 years29 September 2006
£262,000
+34.4%over 4 years2 August 2002
£195,000
+195.5%over 1 year20 October 2000
£66,000
WV16 4QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB