Get started20 Cartway is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a G (score 4), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Cartway sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
Works to facilitate the refurbishment of property to include installation of new services; kitchen and bathrooms refit; replacement of external doors and some windows; insertion of 2 additional rooflights
Sale price has at least doubled since 2016.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 9 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 20 Cartway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

4 July 2025Most recent
£260,000
+4.0%over 3 years13 May 2022
£250,000
+11.1%over 9 months16 August 2021
£225,000
+27.1%over 3 years25 August 2017
£177,000
+60.9%over 1 year24 March 2016
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BG: £189,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WV16 4QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.