Get started6 Underhill Street is a semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 230 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (29–230 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 33.4% below the 2018 sale of £515,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
6 Underhill Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
Application for Lawful Development Certificate to reinstate a front door and new electric roller vehicle access
Latest sale on 6 Underhill Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Underhill Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £7,488
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Conversion of building to holiday let
4 April 2018Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BB: £227,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WV16 4LE
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB