Get started40 Underhill Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 49% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm.
40 Underhill Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
40 Underhill Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 40 Underhill Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 June 2006Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BB: £227,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WV16 4SG
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB