Get started62 Listley Street is a semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 110.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2023 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 62 Listley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 62 Listley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2023Most recent
£190,000
+5.6%over 12 months25 August 2022
£180,000
+95.7%over 4 years20 June 2018
£92,000
+27.8%over 16 years22 February 2002
£72,000
+44.0%over 3 years15 January 1999
£50,000
+31.6%over 2 years30 August 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AW: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.