Get started4 Pound Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £145,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Pound Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 4 Pound Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2024Most recent
£145,000
+70.6%over 11 years12 December 2012
£85,000
-32.0%over 6 years8 December 2006
£125,000
+237.8%over 8 years12 May 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.