Get started12 West Castle Street is a mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2021. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 66.1% above the 2020 sale of £301,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £301,000 in September 2020.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Erection of timber screen fencing on existing boundary wall to a total height of 2.1m, and garden shed to rear affecting a Grade II Listed Building (part-retrospective).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£301,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 West Castle Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of timber screen fencing on existing boundary wall to a total height of 2.1m, and garden shed to rear (part-retrospective).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2020Most recent
£301,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AB: £395,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 4 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB