Get started11 Bank Street is a semi-detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 877 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £192,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Bank Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2019
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
11 Bank Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£192,000
+37.1%over 15 years9 August 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9JN: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB