Get started14 Beach Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 914 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 71.4% above the 2005 sale of £105,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
14 Beach Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2021
14 Beach Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 7 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 14 Beach Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

22 March 2005Most recent
£105,000
+195.8%over 6 years19 June 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9BS: £172,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hill Avenue Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB