Get started18 Brooklyn Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8YH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -31.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 177.3% above the 2019 sale of £76,443. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £76,443.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
18 Brooklyn Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -31.1% per year over 1 year.
£76,443
Growth on file: -31.1% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 18 Brooklyn Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£813
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing rear extension)
2 April 2019Most recent
£76,443
-38.1%over 1 year18 December 2017
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8YH: £190,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallbrook Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB