Get started48 Brierley Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 988 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 56.9% above the 2020 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £130,000.
48 Brierley Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
48 Brierley Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,416
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 July 2020Most recent
£130,000
+68.8%over 16 years11 June 2004
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8TU: £156,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WV14 8LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilkinson Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB