Get started2 Chatwin Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £172,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Chatwin Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 2 Chatwin Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£172,000
+18.6%over 3 years29 October 2021
£145,000
+9.0%over 1 year16 March 2020
£133,000
+280.1%over 20 years29 March 1999
£34,995
+5.2%over 2 years5 July 1996
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8RT: £107,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 8PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilkinson Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.