Get started14 King Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 90.8% above the 2016 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
14 King Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
14 King Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 King Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£768
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Loxdale (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

12 September 2016Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8PQ: £154,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
WV14 8PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilkinson Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB