Get started9 Causeway Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 68.3% above the 2005 sale of £104,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm.
9 Causeway Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 3 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 9 Causeway Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

13 October 2005Most recent
£104,000
+47.0%over 3 years30 August 2002
£70,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8HL: £162,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WV14 8PU
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB