Get started7 Constantine Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 8GX). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 85.9% above the 2010 sale of £191,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
7 Constantine Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
7 Constantine Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 9 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Constantine Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2010Most recent
£191,000
+45.8%over 9 years15 June 2001
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GX: £279,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV14 8GX
Closest school
0.2 km
Gospel Oak School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB