Get started4a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 8GX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £221,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 4 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£221,000
+19.5%over 4 years18 September 2015
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GX: £279,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 13 years
WV14 8YH
Closest school
0.2 km
Gospel Oak School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB