Get started24 Constantine Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 8GX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 63% above the 2012 sale of £173,000. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
24 Constantine Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Constantine Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2012Most recent
£173,000
-4.9%over 8 years30 July 2004
£182,000
+101.1%over 5 years18 June 1999
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GX: £279,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV14 8GY
Closest school
0.2 km
Gospel Oak School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.