Get started12 Crantock Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 84.1% above the 2012 sale of £185,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
12 Crantock Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Crantock Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2012Most recent
£185,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8GL: £280,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WV14 8GX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB