Get started17 Lewis Street is a mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 131.1% above the 2015 sale of £61,000. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
17 Lewis Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 15 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 15 years.
17 Lewis Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £1,202
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2015Most recent
£61,000
+258.8%over 15 years7 July 2000
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7LZ: £134,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB